HomeMy WebLinkAboutSeminole County School Board-Interagency Information Sharing Agreement - 2011 02 15 INTERAGENCY INFORMATION SHARING AGREEMENT
[…] 6. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 99.33(a)(2) [See Attachment "C "], the officers,
employees, and agents of the Parties that receive education records or personally
identifiable information obtained from education records from the School Board
pursuant to this Agreement, agree that they may use the information, but only for
the purposes for which the disclosure was made.
7. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 99.33, all parties agree that the School Board has
informed each party to this Agreement to whom disclosures will be made
pursuant to this Agreement of the requirements of law outlined in 34 C.F.R.
§99.33(a), and that a copy of said regulation is attached hereto as Attachment
"
8. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 99.38 [See Attachment "D "J, the parties agree that the
officials and authorities to whom the records are disclosed by the execution of this
Agreement hereby certify that the information will not be disclosed to any other
party, except as provided under State law, without the prior written consent of the
parent of the student or, where applicable, the relevant student.
9. Pursuant to 20 USC § 1232g(5)(B) and 34 C.F.R. § 99.3, the term "directory
information" relating to a student may include the following: the student's name,
address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study,