PURPOSE: The purpose oftliis ordinance is to legislatively exempt the City from having to provide early voting to its electors so that the City may avoid the additional financial burden associated with providing early voting. APPLICABLE LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY: 1. Florida Municipal Home Rule Powers Act. 2. Chapter 2004-252, Law of Florida, amended section 101.657, Florida Statutes, to require supervisors of elections to provide early voting starting 15 days prior to a regularly scheduled election and ending the day before the election. 3. Section 100.3605, Florida Statutes, provides that no "charter or ordinance provision shall be adopted which conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision in the Florida Election Code that expressly applies to municipalities." Page 1 of 3 4. Chapter 2, Administration, Article N, Elections. 5. Informal opinion to City Attorney dated July 23,2004, authorizing municipalities to opt out of the early voting requirements. CONSIDERATIONS: 1. For municipal elections, the City Clerk is considered the Supervisor of Elections.