HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] TRACE DEVICES.
<< 18 USCA ~ 3121 >>
(a) GENERAL LIMITATIONS.--Section 3121(c) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended--
(1) by inserting "or trap and trace device" after "pen register";
(2) by inserting ", routing, addressing," after "dialing"; and
Copr. @ West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 28
(3) by striking "call processing" and inserting "the processing and transmitting
of wire or electronic communications so as not to include the contents of any wire
or electronic communications".
(b) ISSUANCE OF ORDERS.--
<< 18 USCA ~ 3123 >>
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 3123(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) IN GENERAL.--
"(1) ATTORNEY FOR THE GOVERNMENT.--Upon an application made under section
3122(a) (1), the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and
use of a pen register or trap and trace device anywhere within the United States, if
the court finds that the attorney for the Government *289 has certified to the court
that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant
to an ongoing criminal investigation. The order, upon service of that order, shall
apply to any person or en~ity providing wire or electronic communication service in
the United States whose assistance may facilitate the execution of the order.
Whenever such an order is served on any person or entity not specifically named in
the order, upon request of such person or entity, the attorney for the Government or
law enforcement or investigative officer that is serving the order shall provide
written or electronic certification that the order applies to the person or entity
being served.
"(2) STATE INVESTIGATIVE OR LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER.--Upon an application made
under section 3122(a) (2), the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the
installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device within the