HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] similarly to a Social Security number or tax identification number; and
(3) establishing a system for domestic financial institutions and agencies to
review information maintained by relevant Government agencies for purposes of
verifying the identities of foreign nationals seeking to open accounts at those
Cope @ West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 61
institutions and agencies.
SEC. 327. CONSIDERATION OF ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING RECORD.
(a) BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT OF 1956.--
<< 12 USCA ~ 1842 >>
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 3(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C.
1842(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(6) MONEY LAUNDERING.--In every case, the Board shall take into consideration the
effectiveness of the company or companies in combatting money laundering activities,
including- in overseas branches.".
<< 12 USCA ~ 1842 NOTE >>
*319 (2) SCOPE OF APPLICATION.--The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply
with respect to any application submitted to the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System under section 3 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 after