HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] institutions to ensure that no funds are paid to persons who commit, threaten to
commit, or support terrorism.
(c) DEFINITION.--For purposes of this section, the term "international financial
institution" means an institution described in section 1701(c) (2) of the
International Financial Institutions Act (22 U.S.C. 262r(c) (2)).
SEC. 361. FINANCIAL CRIMES ENFORCEMENT NETWORK.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Subchapter I of chapter 3 of title 31, United States Code, is
amended--
<< 31 USCA ~ 310 >>
<< 31 USCA ~ 311 >>
(1) by redesignating section 310 as section 311; and
<< 31 USCA ~ 310 >>
(2) by inserting after section 309 the following new section:
"~ 310. Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
"(a) IN GENERAL.--The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network established by order of
the Secretary of the Treasury (Treasury Order Numbered 105-08, in this section
referred to as 'FinCEN') on April 25, 1990, shall be a bureau in the Department of
the Treasury.
"(b) DIRECTOR.--
*330 "(I) APPOINTMENT.--The head of FinCEN shall be the Director, who shall be
appointed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
"(2) DUTIES AND POWERS.--The duties and powers of the Director are as follows:
"(A) Advise and make recommendations on matters relating to financial