HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] OF A FOREIGN POWER.
(a) DURATION.--
<< 50 USCA ~ 1805 >>
(1) SURVEILLANCE.--Section 105(e) (1) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1805(e) (1)) is amended by--
(A) inserting "(A)" after "except that"; and
(B) inserting before the period the following: and (B) an order under this
Act for a surveillance targeted against an agent of a foreign power, as defined in
section 101 (b) (1) (A) may be for the period specified in the application or for 120
days, whichever is less".
<< 50 USCA ~ 1824 >>
(2) PHYSICAL SEARCH.--Section 304(d) (1) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1824(d) (1)) is amended by--
(A) striking "forty-five" and inserting "90";
(B) inserting "(A)" after "except that"; and
(C) inserting before the period the following: ", and (B) an order under this
section for a physical search targeted against an agent of a foreign power as
defined in section 101 (b) (1) (A) may be for the period specified in the application
or for 120 days, whichever is less".
(b) EXTENSION.--
<< 50 USCA ~ 1805 >>
Cope (Q West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 19
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 105(d) (2) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of
1978 (50 U.S.C. 1805(d) (2)) is amended by--