HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] "(5) the term 'domestic terrorism' means activities that--
"(A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal
laws of the United States or of any State;
"(B) appear to be intended--
"(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
"(ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
"(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination,
or kidnapping; and
"(C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.".
<< 18 USCA ~ 3077 >>
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 3077(1) of title 18, United States Code, is
'amended to read as follows:
"(1) 'act of terrorism' means an act of domestic or international terrorism as
defined in section 2331;".
SEC. 803. PROHIBITION AGAINST HARBORING TERRORISTS.
<< 18 USCA ~ 2339 >>
(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 113B of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding
after section 2338 the following new section:
"~ 2339. Harboring or concealing terrorists