HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] is to be attached or applied, and, in the case of an order authorizing
installation and use of a trap and trace device under subsection (a) (2), the
geographic limits of the order; and".
<< 18 USCA ~ 3123 >>
(3) NONDISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.--Section 3123(d) (2) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended--
(A) by inserting "or other facility" after "the line"; and
(B) by striking ", or who has been ordered by the court" and inserting "or
applied, or who is obligated by the order".
(c) DEFINITIONS.--
<< 18 USCA ~ 3127 >>
(1) COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION.--Section 3127(2) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
"(A) any district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of
such a court) or any United States court of appeals having jurisdiction over the
offense being investigated; or".
<< 18 USCA ~ 3127 >>
(2) PEN REGISTER.--Section 3127(3) of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(A) .by striking "electronic or other impulses" and all that follows through "is
attached" and inserting "dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information
Copr. ~ West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 30
transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic
communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not
include the contents of any communication"; and
<< 18 USCA ~ 3127 >>
(B) by inserting "or process" after "device" each place it appears.
(3) TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE.--Section 3127(4) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended--
(A) by striking "of an instrument" and all that follows through the semicolon and
inserting "or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information
reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication,
provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any
communication;"; and
(B) by inserting "or process" after "a device".
<< 18 USCA ~ 3127 >>
(4) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 3127(1) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended--
(A) by striking "and"; and
(B) by inserting ", and 'contents' " after "electronic communication service".
<< 18 USCA ~ 3124 >>