HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] established a program to develop tamper-resistant passports.
<< 8 USCA ~ 1187 NOTE >>
(b) PERIODIC REPORTS.--Beginning one year after the date of enactment of this Act,
and every year thereafter until 2007, the Secretary of State shall submit a report
to Congress setting forth the findings of the most recent audit conducted under
subsection (a) (1).
<< 8 USCA ~ 1187 >>
(c) ADVANCING DEADLINE FOR SATISFACTION OF REQUIREMENT.--Section 217(a) (3) of the
Immi-gration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1187(a) (3)) is amended by striking "2007"
and inserting "2003".
(d) WAIVER.--Section 217(a) (3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1187 (a) (3)) is amended--
<< 8 USCA ~ 1187 >>
(1) by striking "On or after" and inserting the following:
"(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), on or after"; and
<< 8 USCA ~ 1187 >>
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(B) LIMITED WAIVER AUTHORITY.--For the period beginning October 1, 2003, and
Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 106
ending September 30, 2007, the Secretary of State may waive the requirement of
subparagraph (A) with respect to nationals of a program country (as designated
under subsection (c)), if the Secretary of State finds that the program country--
"(i) is making progress toward ensuring that passports meeting the requirement
of subparagraph (A) are generally available to its nationals; and
"(ii) has taken appropriate measures to protect against misuse of passports the