HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] (f) AMENDMENT OF SENTENCING GUIDELINES RELATING TO CERTAIN COMPUTER FRAUD AND
ABUSE.--Pursuant to its authority under section 994(p) of title 28, United States
Code, the United States Sentencing Commission shall amend the Federal sentencing
guidelines to ensure that any individual convicted of a violation of section 1030 of
title 18, United States Code, can be subjected to appropriate penalties, without
regard to any mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
<< 18 USCA ~ 2707 >>
SEC. 815. ADDITIONAL DEFENSE TO CIVIL ACTIONS RELATING TO PRESERVING RECORDS IN
RESPONSE TO GOVERNMENT REQUESTS.
Section 2707(e) (1) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
"or statutory authorization" the following: "(including a request of a governmental
entity under section 2703(f) of this title)".
<< 28 USCA ~ 509 NOTE >>
*385 SEC. 816. DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT OF CYBERSECURITY FORENSIC CAPABILITIES.
(a) IN GENERAL.--The Attorney General shall establish such regional computer
forensic laboratories as the Attorney General considers appropriate, and provide