HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] States where such records *327 have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or
regulatory investigations or proceedings, recognizes that, given the threat posed to
the security of the Nation on and after the terrorist attacks against the United
States on September 11, 2001, such records may also have a high degree of usefulness
in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including
analysis, to protect against international terrorism.".
<< 12 USCA ~ 1953 >>
(e) AMENDMENT RELATING TO THE PURPOSES OF THE BANK SECRECY ACT.--Section 123(a) of
Public Law 91-508 (12 U.S.C. 1953(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) REGULATIONS.--If the Secretary determines that the maintenance of appropriate
records and procedures by any uninsured bank or uninsured institution, or any person
engaging in the business of carrying on in the United States any of the functions
referred to in subsection (b), has a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or
regulatory investigations or proceedings, and that, given the threat posed to the
security of the Nation on and after the terrorist attacks against the United States
on September 11, 2001, such records may also have a high degree of usefulness in the
conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to
protect against international terrorism, he may by regulation require such bank,
institution, or person.".
Copr. <<;) West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 71
(f) AMENDMENTS TO THE RIGHT TO FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT.--The Right to Financial
Privacy Act of 1978 is amended--
<< 12 VSCA ~ 3412 >>
(1) in section 1112(a) (12 V.S.C. 3412(a)), by inserting ", or intelligence or