HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] (1) by striking "or attempts willfully or maliciously to injure or destroy"; and
(2) by inserting "or attempts or conspires to do such an act," before "shall be
fined" .
<< 18 USCA ~ 1363 >>
(d) BUILDINGS OR PROPERTY WITHIN SPECIAL MARITIME AND TERRITORIAL
JURISDICTION.--Section 1363 of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by striking "or attempts to destroy or injure"; and
(2) by inserting "or attempts or conspires to do such an act," before "shall be
fined" the first place it appears.
<< 18 USCA ~ 1992 >>
(e) WRECKING TRAINS.--Section 1992 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(c) A person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this section shall be
subject to the same penalties (other than the penalty of death) as the penalties
prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
conspiracy.".
<< 18 USCA ~ 2339A >>
(f) MATERIAL SUPPORT TO TERRORISTS.--Section 2339A of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by inserting "or attempts or conspires to do such an act," before "shall
be fined".
<< 18 USCA ~ 2340A >>