HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] "(E) seeks information under paragraph (2) ."; and
<< 18 USCA ~ 2703 >>
(D) in paragraph (2) (as redesignated) by striking "subparagraph (B)" and insert
"paragraph (1)".
- << 18 USCA prec. ~ 2701 >>
(2) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENOMENT.--The table of sections for chapter 121 of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section
2703 and inserting the following:
"2703. Required disclosure of customer corrununications or records.".
SEC. 213. AUTHORITY FOR DELAYING NOTICE OF THE EXECUTION OF A WARRANT.
Section 3103a of title 18, United States Code, is amended--
<< 18 USCA ~ 3103a >>
*286 (I) by inserting "(a) IN GENERAL.--" before "In addition"; and
<< 18 USCA ~ 3103a >>
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(b) DELAY.--With respect to the issuance of any warrant or court order under this
section, or any other rule of law, to search for and seize any property or material
that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of the
United States, any notice required, or that may be required, to be given may be
delayed if--
"(I) the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing irrunediate
notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result (as defined
in section 2705);
"(2) the warrant prohibits the seizure of any tangible property, any wire or