HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] officers to coordinate efforts to investigate or protect against--
"(A) actual or potential attack or other grave hostile acts of a foreign power or
an agent of a foreign power;
"(B) sabotage or international terrorism by a foreign power or an agent of a
foreign power; or
"(C) clandestine intelligence activities by an intelligence service or network of
a foreign power or by an agent of a foreign power.
"(2) Coordination authorized under paragraph (1) shall not preclude the
certification required by section 104 (a) (7) (B) or the entry of an order under
section 105-.".
<< 50 USCA ~ 1825 >>
(b) INFORMATION ACQUIRED FROM A PHYSICAL SEARCH.--Section 305 of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1825) is amended by adding at the
end the following:
*365 "( k) (1) Federal officers who conduct physical. searches to acquire foreign
intelligence information under this title may consult with Federal law enforcement
officers to coordinate efforts to investigate or protect against--
"(A) actual or potential attack or other grave hostile acts of a foreign power or
an agent of a foreign power;
"(B) sabotage or international terrorism by a foreign power or an agent of a
foreign power; or
Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 116