HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] U.S. Govt. Works
Page 14
(2) by inserting after paragraph (p), as so redesignated by section 201(3) of the
Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (division C of
Public Law 104-208; 110 Stat. 3009-565), the following new paragraph:
"(q) any criminal violation of section 229 (relating to chemical weapons); or
sections 2332, 2332a, 2332b, 2332d, 2339A, or 2339B of this title (relating to
terrorism); or".
<< 18 USCA ~ 2516 >>
SEC. 202. AUTHORITY TO INTERCEPT WIRE, ORAL, AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS RELATING
TO COMPUTER FRAUD AND ABUSE OFFENSES.
Section 2516(1) (c) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking "and
section 1341 (relating to mail fraud)," and inserting "section-1341 (relating to
mail fraud), a felony violation of section 1030 (relating to computer fraud and
abuse),".
SEC. 203. AUTHORITY TO SHARE CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIVE INFORMATION.
(a) AUTHORITY TO SHARE GRAND JURY INFORMATION.--
<< FRCRP Rule 6 >>
*279 (1) IN GENERAL. --Rule 6 (e) (3) (C) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
is amended to read as follows: