HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] << 18 USCA ~ 2709 >>
(3) in paragraph (2)--
(A) by striking "in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director"; and
(B) by striking "made that" and all that follows and inserting the following:
"made that the information sought is relevant to an authorized investigation to
protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities,
provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted
solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the
Constitution of the United States.".
<< 12 USCA ~ 3414 >>
(b) FINANCIAL RECORDS.--Section 1114 (a) (5) (A) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act
of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(A)) is amended--
(1) by inserting "in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau
headquarters or a Special Agent in Charge in a Bureau field office designated by the
Director" after "designee"; and
Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 117
(2) by striking "sought" and all that follows and inserting "sought for foreign
counter intelligence purposes to protect against international terrorism or