HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] << 18 USCA ~ 479 >>
(b) UTTERING COUNTERFEIT FOREIGN OBLIGATIONS OR SECURITIES.--Section 479 of title
18, United States Code, is amended by striking "three years" and inserting "20
years" .
<< 18 USCA ~ 480 >>
(c) POSSESSING COUNTERFEIT FOREIGN OBLIGATIONS OR SECURITIES.--Section 480 of title
18, United States Code, is amended by striking "one year" and inserting "20 years".
(d) PLATES, STONES, OR ANALOG, DIGITAL, OR ELECTRONIC IMAGES FOR COUNTERFEITING
FOREIGN OBLIGATIONS OR SECURITIES.--
<< 18 USCA ~ 481 >>
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 481 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after the second paragraph the following new paragraph:
"Whoever, with intent to defraud, makes, executes, acquires, scans, captures,
records, receives, transmits, reproduces, sells, or has in such person's control,
custody, or possession, an analog, digital, or electronic image of any bond,
certificate, obligation, or other security of any foreign government, or of any
treasury note, bill, or promise to pay, lawfully issued by such foreign government
Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 89
and intended to circulate as money; or".
<< 18 USCA ~ 481 >>
(2) INCREASED SENTENCE.--The last paragraph of section 481 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by striking "five years" and inserting "25 years".
<< 18 USCA ~ 481 >>
(3) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The heading for section 481 of title 18,