HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] institution' (as defined in subsection (a)) includes the following:
"(A) Any futures commission merchant, commodity trading advisor, or commodity
pool operator registered, or required to register, under the Commodity Exchange
Act.".
<< 31 USCA ~ 5318 NOTE >>
(c) CFTC INCLUDED.--For purposes of this Act and any amendment made by this Act to
any other provision of law, the term "Federal functional regulator" includes the
Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
<< 28 USCA ~ 2466 >>
SEC. 322. CORPORATION REPRESENTED BY A FUGITIVE.
Section 2466 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by designating the present
matter as subsection (a), and adding at the end the following:
"(b) Subsection (a) may be applied to a claim filed by a corporation if any
majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation is
a person to whom subsection (a) applies.".
SEC. 323. ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS.
COpT. ({J West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 58
Section 2467 of title 28, United States Code, is amended--
<< 28 USCA ~ 2467 >>
*316 (1) in subsection (d), by adding the following after paragraph (2):
"(3) PRESERVATION OF PROPERTY.--