HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international
terrorism" .
<< 31 USCA ~ 5318 >>
(b) AMENDMENT RELATING TO REPORTING OF SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITIES.--Section
5318 (g) (4) (B) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by striking "or
supervisory agency" and inserting ", supervisory agency, or United States
intelligence agency for use in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence
activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism".
<< 31 USCA ~ 5319 >>
(c) AMENDMENT RELATING TO AVAILABILITY OF REPORTS.--Section 5319 of title 31,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"~ 5319. Availability of reports
"The Secretary of the Treasury shall make information in a report filed under this
subchapter available to an agency, including any State financial institutions
Copr. (Q West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt Works
Page 70
supervisory agency, United States intelligence agency or self- regulatory
organization registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity
Futures Trading Commission, upon request of the head of the agency or organization.
The report shall be available for a purpose that is consistent with this subchapter.
The Secretary may only require reports on the use of such information by any State
financial institutions supervisory agency for other than supervisory purposes or by
United States intelligence agencies. However, a report and records of reports are
exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5.".
<< 12 USCA ~ 1829b >>
(d) AMENDMENT RELATING TO THE PURPOSES OF THE BANK SECRECY ACT PROVISIONS.--
Section 21(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1829b(a)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(a) CGNGRESSIONAL FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF PURPOSE.--