HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508," after
"under section 5315 or 5324)"; and
<< 31 USCA ~ 5322 >>
(2) in subsection (b)--
(A) by inserting "or order issued" after "willfully violating this subchapter or
a regulation prescribed"; and
(B) by inserting "or willfully violating a regulation prescribed under section 21
of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508," after
"under section 5315 or 5324),".
(c) STRUCTURING TRANSACTIONS TO EVADE TARGETING ORDER OR CERTAIN RECORDKEEPING
REQUIREMENTS.--Section 5324(a) of title 31, United States Code, is amended--
<< 31 USCA ~ 5324 >>
(1) by inserting a comma after "shall";
<< 31 USCA ~ 5324 >>
(2) by striking "section--" and inserting "section, the reporting or recordkeeping
requirements imposed by any order issued under section 5326, or the recordkeeping
requirements imposed by any regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508--";
<< 31 USCA ~ 5324 >>
(3) in paragraph (1), by inserting ", to file a report or to maintain a record
required by an order issued under section 5326, or to maintain a record required
pursuant to any regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit