HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 86
<< 18 USCA ~ 981 >>
(b) SEIZURE OF ILLEGALLY TRANSMITTED FUNDS.--Section 981(a) (1) (A) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by striking "or 1957" and inserting ", 1957 or 1960".
<< 18 USCA prec. ~ 1951 >>
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for chapter 95 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended in the item relating to section 1960 by striking "illegal"
and inserting "unlicensed".
SEC. 374. COUNTERFEITING DOMESTIC CURRENCY AND OBLIGATIONS.
(a) COUNTERFEIT ACTS COMMITTED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.--Section 470 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended--
<< 18 USCA ~ 470 >>
(1) in paragraph (2), by inserting "analog, digital, or electronic image," after
"plate, stone,"; and
<< 18 USCA ~ 470 >>
(2) by striking "shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20
years, or both" and inserting "shall be punished as is provided for the like offense
within the United States".
<< 18 USCA ~ 471 >>
(b) OBLIGATIONS OR SECURITIES OF THE UNITED STATES.--Section 471 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by striking "fifteen years" and inserting "20 years".