HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] for reasons of national defense or foreign relations, or Restricted Data (as that
term is defined in section 11y of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)),
except for offenses affecting the duties of the United States Secret Service
pursuant to section 3056(a) of this title.
"(3) Such authority shall be exercised in accordance with an agreement which shall
be entered into by the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General.".
<< 18 USCA ~ 3056 >>
(b) Reauthorization of Jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. l344--Section 3056(b) (3) of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking "credit and debit card frauds,
and false identification documents or devices" and inserting "access device frauds,
false identification documents or devices, and any fraud or other criminal or
unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution".
SEC. 507. DISCLOSURE OF EDUCATIONAL RECORDS.
<< 20 USCA ~ 1232g >>
Section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act (20 U.S.C. l232g), is amended
by adding after subsection (i) a new subsection (j) to read as follows:
"(j) INVESTIGATION AND PROSECUTION OF TERRORISM.--