HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] electronic corrununication (as defined in section 2510), or, except as expressly
provided in chapter 121, any stored wire or electronic information, except where the
court finds reasonable necessity for the seizure; and
"(3) the warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a reasonable period
of its execution, which period may thereafter be extended by the court for good
cause shown.".
Copr. (Q West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. GovL Works
Page 25
SEC. 214. PEN REGISTER AND TRAP AND TRACE AUTHORITY UNDER FISA.
(a) APPLICATIONS AND ORDERS.--Section 402 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1842) is amended--
<< 50 USCA ~ 1842 >>
(1) in subsection (a) (1), by striking "for any investigation to gather foreign
intelligence information or information concerning international terrorism" and
inserting "for any investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not
concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or
clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United
States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the
first amendment to the Constitution";
<< 50 USCA ~ 1842 >>
(2) by amending subsection (c) (2) to read as follows:
"(2) a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained
is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or is