HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] section 46504 (relating to assault on a flight crew with a dangerous weapon),
section 46505 (b) (3) or (c) (relating to explosive or incendiary devices, or
endangerment of human life by means of weapons, on aircraft), section 46506 if
homicide or attempted homicide is involved (relating to application of certain
criminal laws to acts on aircraft), or section 60123(b) (relating to destruction of
interstate gas or hazardous liquid pipeline facility) of title 49.".
SEC. 809. NO STATUTE OF LIMITATION FOR CERTAIN TERRORISM OFFENSES.
<< 18 USCA ~ 3286 >>
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 3286 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read
as folLows:
"~ 3286. Extension of statute of limitation for certain terrorism offenses
"(a) EIGHT-YEAR LIMITATION.--Notwithstanding section 3282, no person shall be
prosecuted, tried, or punished for any noncapital offense involving a violation of
any provision listed in section 2332b (g) (5) (8), or a violation of section 112,
351(e), 1361, or 1751(e) of this title, or section 46504, 46505, or 46506 of title
49, unless *380 the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 8
years after the offense was committed. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence,
offenses listed in section 3295 are subject to the statute of limitations set forth
in that section.
"(b) NO LIMITATION.--Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or
an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense listed in
section 2332b (g) (5) (B), if the commission of such offense resulted in, or created a