HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(R) a licensed sender of money or any other person who engages as a business in
Copr. @ West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 73
the transmission of funds, including any person who engages as a
informal money transfer system or any network of people who engage
facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally
conventional financial institutions system;".
business in an
as a business in
outside of the
<< 31 USCA ~ 5330 >>
(b) MONEY TRANSMITTING BUSINESS.--Section 5330(d} (1) (A) of title 31, United States
Code, is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: "or any other
person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including any person
who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of
people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically
or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system;".
<< 31 USCA ~ 5318 >>
(c) APPLICABILITY OF RULES.--Section 5318 of title 31, United States Code, as
amended by this title, is amended by adding at the end the following:
*329 "(1) APPLICABILITY OF RULES.--Any rules promulgated pursuant to the authority