HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] (b) CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--Section 5322 of title 31, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following:
H(d) A financial institution or agency that violates any provision of subsection
(i) or (j) of section 5318, or any special measures imposed under section 5318A, or
any regulation prescribed under subsection (i) or (j) of section 5318 or section
5318A, shall be *333 fined in an amount equal to not less than 2 times the amount of
the transaction, but not more than $1,000,000.".
<< 12 USCA ~ 248 >>
SEC. 364. UNIFORM PROTECTION AUTHORITY FOR FEDERAL RESERVE FACILITIES.
Section 11 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248) is amended by adding at the
end the following:
"(q) UNIFORM PROTECTION AUTHORITY FOR FEDERAL RESERVE FACILITIES.--
"(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to authorize personnel to act as
law enforcement officers to protect and safeguard the premises, grounds, property,
COpT. (Q West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 78
personnel, including members of the Board, of the Board, or any Federal reserve
bank, and operations conducted by or on behalf of the Board or a reserve bank.
"(2) The Board may, subject to the regulations prescribed under paragraph (5),
delegate authority to a Federal reserve bank to authorize personnel to act as law
enforcement officers to protect and safeguard the bank's premises, grounds,