HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] Works
Page 126
(2) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting
and"; and
" .
,
<< 42 USCA S 10603 >>
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(E) use funds made available to the Director under this subsection--
"(i) for fellowships and clinical internships; and
"(ii) to carry out programs of training and special workshops for the
presentation and dissemination of information resulting from demonstrations,
surveys, and special projects.".
SEC. 624. VICTIMS OF TERRORISM.
<< 42 USCA ~ 10603b >>
(a) COMPENSATION AND ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC TERRORISM.--Section 1404B(b)
of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603b(b)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(b) VICTIMS OF TERRORISM WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.--The Director may make
supplemental grants as provided in section 1402(d) (5) to States for eligible crime
victim compensation and assistance programs, and to victim service organizations,
public agencies (including Federal, State, or local governments) and nongovernmental
organizations that provide assistance to victims of crime, which shall be used to
provide emergency relief, including crisis response efforts, assistance,
compensation, training and technical assistance, and ongoing assistance, including
during any investigation or prosecution, to victims of terrorist acts or mass
violence occurring within the United States.".
<< 42 USCA ~ 10603b >>
(b) ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM.--Section 1404B(a) (1) of the
Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603b(a) (1)) is amended by striking "who
are not persons eligible for compensation under title VIII of the Omnibus Diplomatic
Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986".
<< 42 USCA ~ 10603c >>
(c) COMPENSATION TO VICTIMS OF INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM.--Section 1404C(b) of the
Victims of Crime of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603c(b)) is amended by adding at the end the
following: "The amount of compensation awarded to a victim under this subsection