HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] instrument, and any other property used, or intended to be used, to facilitate the
offense, shall be considered property involved in the offense.".
<< 31 USCA prec. S 5301 >>
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for subchapter II of chapter 53 of
title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to
section 5331, as added by this Act, the following new item:
"5332. Bulk cash smuggling into or out of the United States.".
SEC. 372. FORFEITURE IN CURRENCY REPORTING CASES.
<< 31 USCA s 5317 >>
(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (c) of section 5317 of title 31, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(c) FORFEITURE.--
"(1) CRIMINAL FORFEITURE.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--The court in imposing sentence for any violation of section
5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy to commit. such violation, shall
order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved in the
offense and any property traceable thereto.
*339 "(B) PROCEDURE.--Forfeitures under this paragraph shall be governed by the
procedures established in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act.
"(2) CIVIL FORFEITURE.--Any property involved in a violation of section 5313,