HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] is amended by inserting "or attempts or conspires to do such an act," before "shall
be fined".
<< 18 USCA ~ 2340A >>
(g) TORTURE.--Section 2340A of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding
at the end the following:
"(c) CONSPlRACY.--A person who conspires to commit an offense under this section
shall be subject to the same penalties (other than the penalty of death) as the
penalties prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
conspiracy.".
(h) SABOTAGE OF NUCLEAR FACILITIES OR FUEL.--Section 236 of the Atomic Energy Act
Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 138
of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284), is amended--
<< 42 USCA ~ 2284 >>
(1) in subsection (a)--
*382 (A) by striking ", or who intentionally and willfully attempts to destroy or
cause physical damage to";
(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting a comma;
and
(C) by inserting "or attempts or conspires to do such an act," before "shall be
fined"; and
<< 42 USCA ~ 2284 >>
(2) in subsection (b)--
(A) by striking "or attempts to cause"; and