HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] obligations from amounts deposited to or available in the Fund, notwithstaoding--
(1) section 619 of 'the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary,
and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001, and any similar limitation on Fund
obligations in such Act for Fiscal Year 2002; and
(2) subsections (c) and (d) of section.1402 of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984
(42 U.S.C. 10601).
SEC. 622. CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION.
<< 42 USCA ~ 10602 >>
(a) ALLOCATION OF FUNDS FOR COMPENSATION AND ASSISTANCE.--Paragraphs (1) and (2)
of section 1403(a) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(a)) are
amended by inserting "in fiscal year 2002 and of 60 percent in subsequent fiscal
years" after "40 percent".
<< 42 USCA ~ 10602 >>
(b) LOCATION OF COMPENSABLE CRIME. --Section 1403 (b) (6) (B) of the Victims of Crime
Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602 (b) (6) (B)) is amended by striking "are outside the
United States (if the compensable crime is terrorism, as defined in section 2331 of
title 18), or".
<< 42 USCA ~ 10602 >>
(c) RELATIONSHIP OF CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION TO MEANS-TESTED FEDERAL BENEFIT
PROGRAMS.--Section 1403 of the Victims *372 of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602)
is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
"(c) EXCLUSION FROM INCOME, RESOURCES, AND ASSETS FOR PURPOSES OF MEANS
TESTS.--Notwithstanding any other law (other than title IV of Public Law 107- 42),
for the purpose of any maximum allowed income, resource, or asset eligibility
requirement in any Federal, State, or local government program using Federal funds
that provides medical or other assistance (or payment or reimbursement of the cost
Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 124
of such assistance), any amount of crime victim compensation that the applicant
receives through a crime victim compensation program under this section shall not be
included in the income, resources, or assets of the applicant, nor shall that amount
reduce the amount of the assistance available to the applicant from Federal, State,
or local government programs using Federal funds, unless the total amount of
assistance that the applicant receives from all such programs is sufficient to fully
compensate the applicant for losses suffered as a result of the crime.".
(d) DEFINITIONS OF "COMPENSABLE CRIME" AND "STATE".--Section 1403(d) of the Victims
of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(d)) is amended--
<< 42 USCA ~ 10602 >>
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking "crimes involving terrorism,"; and
<< 42 USCA ~ 10602 >>
(2) in paragraph (4), by inserting "the United States Virgin Islands," after "the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,".
(e) RELATIONSHIP OF ELIGIBLE CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION PROGRAMS TO THE SEPTEMBER
11TH VICTIM COMPENSATION FUND.--
<< 42 USCA ~ 10602 >>
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 1403(e) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C.
10602(e)) is amended by inserting "including the program established under title IV
of Public Law 107-42," after "Federal program,".
<< 49 USCA ~ 40101 NOTE >>
(2) COMPENSATION.--With respect to any compensation payable under title IV of
Public Law 107-42, the failure of a crime victim compensation program, after the
effective date of final regulations issued pursuant to section 407 of Public Law