HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] << 18 USCA ~ 472 >>
(c) UTTERING COUNTERFEIT OBLIGATIONS OR SECURITIES.--Section 472 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by striking "fifteen years" and inserting "20 years".
<< 18 USCA ~ 473 >>
(d) DEALING IN COUNTERFEIT OBLIGATIONS OR SECURITIES.--Section 473 of tit~e 18,
United States Code, is amended by striking "ten years" and inserting "20 years".
(e) PLATES, STONES, OR ANALOG, DIGITAL, OR ELECTRONIC IMAGES FOR COUNTERFEITING
OBLIGATIONS OR SECURITIES.--
Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 87
<< 18 USCA ~ 474 >>
(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 474(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after the second paragraph the following new paragraph:
"Whoever, with intent to defraud, makes, executes, acquires, scans, captures,
records, receives, transmits, reproduces, sells, or has in such person's control,
custody, or possession, an analog, digital, or electronic image of any obligation or
other security of the United States; or".
<< IS USCA ~ 474 >>
(2) AMENDMENT TO DEFINITION.--Section 474(b) of title IS, United States Code, is
amended by striking the first sentence and inserting the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this section, the term 'analog, digital, or electronic image'
includes any analog, digital, or electronic method used for the making, execution,
acquisition, scanning, capturing, recording, retrieval, transmission, or
reproduction of any obligation or security, unless such use is authorized by the
Secretary of the Treasury.".
<< IS USCA ~ 474 >>
(3) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The heading for section 474 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by striking "or stones" and inserting ", stones, or
analog, digital, or electronic images".
<< IS USCA prec. ~ 470 >>