HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] Nationality Act, as added by subsection (a);
(2) the grounds for such certifications;
(3) the nationalities of the aliens so certified;
(4) the length of the detention for each alien so certified; and
(5) the number of aliens so certified who--
(A) were granted any form of relief from removal;
(B) were removed;
(C) the Attorney General has determined are no longer aliens who may be so
certified; or
(D) were released from detention.
*353 SEC. 413. MULTILATERAL COOPERATION AGAINST TERRORISTS.
Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1202(f)) is
amended--
<< 8 USCA ~ 1202 >>
(1) by striking "except that in the discretion of" and inserting the following:
"except that--
"(1) in the discretion of"; and
<< 8 USCA ~ 1202 >>
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(2) the Secretary of State, in the Secretary's discretion and on the basis of
reciprocity, may provide to a foreign government information in the Department of
State's computerized visa lookout database and, when necessary and appropriate,
other records covered by this section related to information in the database--
"(A) with regard to individual aliens, at any time on a case-by-case basis for
the purpose of preventing, investigating, or punishing acts that would constitute a
crime in the United States, including, but not limited to, terrorism or trafficking