HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] "(b) A violation of this section may be prosecuted in any Federal judicial district
in which the underlying offense was committed, or in any other Federal judicial
district as provided by law.".
<< 18 USCA prec. ~ 2331 >>
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.--The chapter analysis for chapter 113B of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after the item for section 2338 the following:
"2339. Harboring or concealing terrorists.".
SEC. 804. JURISDICTION OVER CRIMES COMMITTED AT U.S. FACILITIES ABROAD.
<< 18 USCA ~ 7 >>
Section 7 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(9) With respect to offenses committed by or against a national of the United
States as that term is used in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act--
"(A) the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military or other United
States Government missions or entities in foreign States, including the buildings,
parts of buildings, and land appurtenant or ancillary thereto or used for purposes