HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] Futures Trading Commission, upon request of the head of the agency or organization.
The report shall be available for a purpose that is consistent with this subchapter.
The Secretary may only require reports on the use of such information by any State
financial institutions supervisory agency for other than supervisory purposes or by
United States intelligence agencies. However, a report and records of reports are
exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5.".
<< 12 USCA ~ 1829b >>
(d) AMENDMENT RELATING TO THE PURPOSES OF THE BANK SECRECY ACT PROVISIONS.--
Section 21(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1829b(a)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(a) CGNGRESSIONAL FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF PURPOSE.--
"(I) FINDINGS.--Congress finds that--
"(A) adequate records maintained by insured depository institutions have a high
degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, and regulatory investigations or proceedings,
and that, given the threat posed to the security of the Nation on and after the
terrorist attacks against the United States on September 11, 2001, such records may
also have a high degree of usefulness in the conduct of intelligence or
counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against domestic and
international terrorism; and
"(B) microfilm or other reproductions and other records made by insured
depository institutions of checks, as well as records kept by such institutions, of
the identity of persons maintaining or authorized to act with respect to accounts