HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] headquarters or a Special Agent in Charge in a Bureau field office designated by the
Director" after "designee"; and
Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 117
(2) by striking "sought" and all that follows and inserting "sought for foreign
counter intelligence purposes to protect against international terrorism or
clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United
States *366 person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by
the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.".
(c) CONSUMER REPORTS.--Section 624 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U. S.C.
1681u) is amended--
<< 15 USCA ~ 1681u >>
(1) in subsection (a)--
(A) by inserting "in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director at
Bureau headquarters or a Special Agent in Charge of a Bureau field office designated
by the Director" after "designee" the first place it appears; and
(B) by striking "in writing that" and all that follows through the end and
inserting the following: "in writing, that such information is sought for the
conduct of an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or