HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] during any investigation or prosecution, to victims of terrorist acts or mass
violence occurring within the United States.".
<< 42 USCA ~ 10603b >>
(b) ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM.--Section 1404B(a) (1) of the
Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603b(a) (1)) is amended by striking "who
are not persons eligible for compensation under title VIII of the Omnibus Diplomatic
Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986".
<< 42 USCA ~ 10603c >>
(c) COMPENSATION TO VICTIMS OF INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM.--Section 1404C(b) of the
Victims of Crime of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603c(b)) is amended by adding at the end the
following: "The amount of compensation awarded to a victim under this subsection
*374 shall be reduced by any amount that the victim received in connection with the
same act of international terrorism under title VIII of the Omnibus Diplomatic
Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986....
TITLE VII--INCREASED INFORMATION SHARING FOR
Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 127
CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROTECTION
SEC. 701. EXPANSION OF REGIONAL INFORMATION SHARING SYSTEM TO FACILITATE
FEDERAL-STATE-LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT RESPONSE RELATED TO TERRORIST ATTACKS.