HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] (8) inserting before the period the following: and (8) an extension of an
order under this Act for a surveillance targeted against an agent of a foreign
power as defined in section 101 (b) (1) (A) may be for a period not to exceed 1 year".
<< 50 USCA S 1824 >>
(2) DEFINED TERM.--Section 304(d) (2) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1824 (d) (2) is amended by inserting after "not a United States
person," the following: "or against an agent-of a foreign power as defined in
section 101(b) (1) (A),".
<< 50 USCA S 1803 >>
*283 SEC. 208. DESIGNATION OF JUDGES.
Section 103(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C.
1803(a)) is amended by--
(1) striking "seven district court judges" and inserting "11 district court
judges"; and
(2) inserting "of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the
District of Columbia" after "circuits".
SEC. 209. SEIZURE OF VOICE-MAIL MESSAGES PURSUANT TO WARRANTS.
Title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in section 2510--
<< 18 USCA S 2510 >>
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking beginning with "and such" and all that follows
through "communication"; and
<< 18 USCA S 2510 >>