HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] "(iii) would be punishable under the laws of the United States by imprisonment
for a term exceeding 1 year, if the act or activity constituting the offense had
occurred within the jurisdiction of the United States.".
SEC. 321. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS SPECIFIED IN SUBCHAPTER II OF CHAPTER 53 OF TITLE
31, UNITED STATES CODE.
<< 31 USCA ~ 5312 >>
(a) CREDIT UNIONS.--Subparagraph (E) of section 5312(2) of title 31, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(E) any credit union;".
<< 31 USCA ~ 5312 >>
(b) FUTURES COMMISSION MERCHANT; COMMODITY TRADING ADVISOR; COMMODITY POOL
OPERATOR.--Section 5312 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
"(c) ADDITIONAL DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this subchapter, the following
definitions shall apply:
"(1) CERTAIN INSTITUTIONS INCLUDED IN DEFINITION.--The term 'financial
institution' (as defined in subsection (a)) includes the following:
"(A) Any futures commission merchant, commodity trading advisor, or commodity
pool operator registered, or required to register, under the Commodity Exchange
Act.".
<< 31 USCA ~ 5318 NOTE >>
(c) CFTC INCLUDED.--For purposes of this Act and any amendment made by this Act to