HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Regular 515 Resolution Opposing the USA Patriot Act
[…] << 31 USCA prec. ~ 5301 >>
Copr. C9 West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
Page 45
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for subchapter II of chapter 53 of
title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to
section 5318 the following new item:
"531BA. Special measures for jurisdictions, financial institutions, or international
transactions of primary money laundering concern.".
SEC. 312. SPECIAL DUE DILIGENCE FOR CORRESPONDENT ACCOUNTS AND PRIVATE BANKING
ACCOUNTS.
<< 31 USCA ~ 5318 >>
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 5318 of title 31, United States Code, is amende~by adding
at the end the following:
"(i) DUE DILIGENCE FOR UNITED STATES PRIVATE BANKING AND CORRESPONDENT BANK
ACCOUNTS INVOLVING FOREIGN PERSONS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--Each financial institution that establishes, maintains,
administers, or manages a private banking account or a correspondent account in the
United States for a non-United States person, including a foreign individual
visiting the United States, or a representative of a non-United States person shall
establish appropriate, specific, and, where necessary, enhanced, due diligence
policies, procedures, and controls that are reasonably designed to detect and
report instances of money laundering through those accounts.
"(2) ADDITIONAL STANDARDS FOR CERTAIN CORRESPONDENT ACCOUNTS.--
"(A) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (B) shall apply if a correspondent account is
requested or maintained by, or on behalf of, a foreign bank operating--
"(i) under an offshore banking license; or