As a matter of interest, the Florida Attorney General has opined that a Supervisor of Elections cannot remove the names of convicted felons from voter registration books until the judgment of conviction is affirmed by an appellate court or the time period to take an initial appeal has expired. AGO 077-42. Thus, the automatic suspension ofan individual's civil rights does not become effective until a final judgment of conviction occurs. d. Once suspended, Section 940.05, Florida Statutes establishes the criteria to allow for the restoration ofan individual's civil rights. That section provides, "any person who has been convicted of a felony may be entitled to the restoration of all the rights of citizenship enjoyed by him or her prior to conviction if the person has: (1) Received a full pardon from the board of pardons; (2) served the maximum term of the sentence imposed upon him or her; or (3) been granted his or her final release by the Parole Commission. (bold emphasis added). e. Section 8(a), Article IV of the Florida Constitution grants the Governor the power to issue executive orders to restore an individual's civil rights except for treason and impeachment cases, among other things.