APPLICABLE LA W AND PUBLIC POLICY: 1. Section 2-42(5) of the City Code prohibits anyone with a felony conviction from serving on a city board even if their civil rights have been fully restored. 2. At the direction of the City Commission at First Reading, the City Attorney has conducted additional legal research and analysis on the issue offeIony convictions and the removal of civil rights and reports as follows: Page 1 of 3 a. Section 944.292(1), Florida Statutes, provides, "upon conviction of a felony as defined in s. 10, Art. X of the Florida Constitution, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution. b. In application, it is a judgment of conviction rather than the means by which an adjudication of guilt is obtained that triggers the suspension of an individual's civil rights.