HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 12 08 Consent 207 Maintenance of S.R. 434 Landscaping, Hardscaping, and Streetlighting Interlocal Agreement
[…] from the Department's Comptroller must be received each fiscal year prior to costs being incurred. See Exhibit "B" for funding
levels by fiscal year. Project costs utilizing these fiscal year funds are not eligible for reimbursement if incurred prior to funds
approval being received. The Department will notify the Agency in writing when funds are available.
3.05 Multi-Year Commitment: In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000 and has a term for a period of more than
one year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
"(a) The department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any
contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as
available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written,ri1ade in violation of this
subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a
statement from the comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the
services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall be
incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and
which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
3.06 Notice to Proceed: No cost may be incurred under this contract until the Agency has received a Notice-to-Proceed from
the Department.
3.07 Limits on Federal Participation: Federal-aid funds shall not participate in any cost which is notincurred in con.formity