APPLICABLE LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY: The provisions of Section 171.044(1), F.S., which states, "The owner or owners ofreal property in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality." The provisions of Section 171.046(1), F.S., which states, "The Legislature recognizes that enclaves can create significant problems in planning, growth management, and service delivery, and therefore declares that it is the policy of the state to eliminate enclaves." May 13,2002 REGULAR ITEM D Page 2 CONSIDERATIONS: . In March 2002, George and Yvonne Meier petitioned the City to extend municipal water and sewer services to property located at 1184 Orange Avenue and agreed to voluntarily annex into the City in exchange for receiving those services. . Staff