PURPOSE: The purpose of this item is to request the City Commission's consideration of an annexation agreement between the City and George and Yvonne Meier, which would authorize the extension of City water and sewer service to 1184 Orange Avenue, conditioned on the future annexation of the subject property at a time of appropriateness. APPLICABLE LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY: The provisions of Section 171.044(1), F.S., which states, "The owner or owners ofreal property in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality." The provisions of Section 171.046(1), F.S., which states, "The Legislature recognizes that enclaves can create significant problems in planning, growth management, and service delivery, and therefore declares that it is the policy of the state to eliminate enclaves."