REQUEST: The City Attorney requests that the City Commission decide whether or not to request a formal ethics opinion from the Florida Commission on Ethics regarding the use of City business cards. PURPOSE: The purpose of this item is to determine whether or not the City Commission desires to formally propose an ethics question to the Florida Commission on Ethics regarding a Public Officer's use of a City business card. APPLICABLE LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY: 1. Sections 112.311 - 112.326, Florida Statutes (Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees). 2. Section 112.322(3), Florida Statutes, provides: (a) Every public officer. . ., when in doubt about the applicability and interpretation of [the Code of Ethics] may submit in writing the facts of the situation to the Commission on Ethics with a request for an advisory opinion to establish the standard Page 1 of 3 of public duty . . . an advisory opinion shall be rendered by the Commission, and each such opinion shall be numbered, dated, and published without naming the person making the request, unless such person consents to the use of his or her name. (b) Such opinion, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on the conduct ofthe officer who sought the opinion . . . unless material facts were omitted or misstated in the request for the advisory opinion. CONSIDERATIONS: 1. On February 5, 2001, the City Attorney requested an informal ethics opinion from the staff. attorneys at the Commission on Ethics. 2. On or about February 12, 2001, the staff attorneys advised the City Attorney that "insufficient legal precedent" exists to render an informal