Authorization REQUEST: The Community Development Department requests the City Commission conduct a public hearing for and adopt on the second reading, Ordinance 2002-26, to annex into the City property owned by Mr. Chanh Nguyen. PURPOSE: The purpose of this request is to annex an approximately 4.42 acre parcel owned by Mr. Chanh Nguyen, pursuant to the reduction of code enforcement penalties. APPLICABLE LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY: The provisions of Section 171.044(1), F.S., which states, "The owner or owners of real property in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality. " CONSIDERATIONS: . Mr.