Sections 553.501 through 553.513, Florida Statutes are known as the Florida Americans With Disabilities Accessibility Implementation Act. The Act incorporates into state law the April II , 2005 Informational 308 Page 2 accessibility requirements of the Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990 and obtains and maintains the United States Department of Justice certification of the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction as equivalent to federal standards for accessibility of buildings, structures, and facilities. Subsection 553.504 (1), Florida Statutes, states the following: "All new or altered buildings and facilities subject to ss. 553.501- 553.513 which maybe frequented in, lived in, or worked in by the public shall comply with ss. 553.501 - 553.513." Section 553.5041 regulates the provision of parking spaces for persons who have disabilities. Subsection 553.5041 (3) states the following: "If parking spaces are provided for self-parking by employees or visitors, or both, accessible spaces shall be provided in each such parking area.