Subsection 553.504 (1), Florida Statutes, states the following: "All new or altered buildings and facilities subject to ss. 553.501- 553.513 which maybe frequented in, lived in, or worked in by the public shall comply with ss. 553.501 - 553.513." Section 553.5041 regulates the provision of parking spaces for persons who have disabilities. Subsection 553.5041 (3) states the following: "If parking spaces are provided for self-parking by employees or visitors, or both, accessible spaces shall be provided in each such parking area. Such spaces shall be designed and marked for the exclusive use of those individuals who have a severe physical disability and have permanent or temporary mobility problems..." Section 553.512 grants the Florida Building Commission the ability to provide criteria for granting individual modifications of or exemptions from the literal requirements of state handicap accessibility requirements, upon a determination of unnecessary, unreasonable, or extreme hardship,