A copy of Chapter 2000-264, Laws of Florida, is enclosed for your review. This law provides that local governments must adopt a written investment policy to invest the assets of any local retirement system or plan (pension plan), and must either adopt a written investment plan for the investment of general funds or must invest only in investments listed by statute. Chapter 2000-264, Laws of Florida, becomes effective as of October I, 2000, and your local government may need to take action to be in compliance with this law. PENSION PLANS Chapter 2000-264, Laws of Florida, creates a new section 112.661, Florida Statutes, which states, "Investment of the assets of any local retirement system or plan must be consistent with a written investment policy adopted by the board." The reference to "board" is a reference to the board having operational control over the local retirement system or plan. This new section 112.661, Florida Statutes, lists 17 different provisions that the investment policy must address.