(3) This section does not apply to undeveloped or unimproved real property. 1 L In 2006, the Florida Legislature adopted Part II of chapter 171, Florida Statutes, entitled the "Interlocal Service Boundary Agreement Act." ("Act"). The Act is intended to provide for a more flexible and supplemental approach to annexations by Interlocal Service Boundary Agreements ("ISBA")between counties and cities. While the full scope ofthe Act is beyond the scope of this Agenda Item, several key provisions of the Act apply to enclaves. In relevant part, section 171.205 provides: Notwithstanding part I, an interlocal service boundary agreement may provide a process for annexation consistent with this section or with part I. (1) ... The interlocal service boundary agreement may not authorize annexation unless the consent requirements of part I are met or annexation is consented to by one or more of the following: (a) The municipality has received a petition for annexation from more than SO percent of the registered voters who reside in the area proposed to be annexed. (b) The annexation is approved by a majority of the registered voters who reside in the area proposed to be annexed voting in a referendum on the annexation. (c) The municipality has received a petition for annexation from more than 50 percent of the persons who own property within the area proposed to be annexed. ~~* (3) For all or a portion of an enclave consisting of more than 20 acres within a designated municipal service area, the interlocal service boundary agreement may provide a flexible process for securing the consent of persons who are registered voters or own property in Page 4 of 6 the area proposed for annexation, or of both such voters and owners, for the annexation of property within such an enclave, with notice to such voters or owners as required in the interlocal service boundary agreement The interlocal service boundary agreement may not authorize annexation of enclaves under this subsection unless the consent requirements of part I are met, the annexation process includes one or more of the procedures in subsection (1), or the municipality has received a petition for annexation from one or more persons who own real property in excess of 50 percent of the total real property within the area to be annexed. (4) For all or a portion of an enclave consisting of ZO acres or fewer within a designated municipal service area, within which enclave not more than 100 registered voters reside, the interlocal service boundary agreement may provide a flexible process for securing the consent of persons who are registered voters or own