Parking on the Sidewalk: Parking on the sidewalk is prohibited by both state law and the City Code. Subsection 316.003 (47), Florida Statutes, defines a "sidewalk" to be "That portion of a street between the curbline, or the lateral line, of a roadway and the adjacent property lines, intended for use by pedestrians." Subsection 316.003 (53) (a), Florida Statutes, defines "street or highway" as "The entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for public purposes of vehicular traffic." Subsection 316.1945 (1), Florida Statutes, states "Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic control device, no person shall: (a) Stop, stand, or park a vehicle: 1. On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street. 2. On a sidewalk. Since the definition of "street" encompasses the "sidewalk," Subsection 316.2045 (1), Florida Statutes, demonstrates the legislative prescription for pedestrian protection, stating "It is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public