Such parking zones shall be established by resolution at a public hearing.. . 3. The city commission my temporary [sic] suspend by resolution, the prohibition of parking vehicles on any roadway for emergencies, special events, or other public purposes. The resolution shall identify the dates, time and name of the roadway9s) or portion thereof which parking of vehicles shall be allowed." Parking on the Sidewalk: Parking on the sidewalk is prohibited by both state law and the City Code. Subsection 316.003 (47), Florida Statutes, defines a "sidewalk" to be "That portion of a street between the curbline, or the lateral line, of a roadway and the adjacent property lines, intended for use by pedestrians." Subsection 316.003 (53) (a), Florida Statutes, defines "street or highway" as "The entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for public purposes of vehicular traffic."