David W. Rynders 91-82 City Attorney City of Naples 735 Eighth Street, South Naples, Florida 33940 Dear Mr. Rynders: You have asked substantially the following question: Does the presence of a guardhouse at a residential subdivision relieve the developer or owner from the requirement of installing traffic control devices pursuant to s. 316.0747(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.) ? In sum: Private residential subdivisions to which the general public is invited to travel must install and maintain traffic control devices, regardless of the presence of a guardhouse. Section 316.0747(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.), provides: Nongovernmental entities to which the general public is invited to travel shall install and maintain uniform traffic control devices at appropriate locations pursuant to the standards set forth by the Manual on Uniform Traffic Con­ trol Devices as adopted by the Department of Transportation pursuant to s. 316.0745. Such traffic control devices shall be installed no later than January 1, 1992. Businesses the parking lots of which do not provide intersecting lanes of traffic and businesses having fewer than 25 parking spaces are exempt from the provisions of this subsection. The Department of Transportation shall adopt rules to implement this section. Mr. David W. Rynders 91-82 Page Two The plain language of the statute requires nongovernmental entities, such as a residential development where the general public is invited to travel, to install and maintain traffic control devices. The Legislature has expressly provided that businesses with less than twenty-five parking spaces are exempt from the requirements of thz statute. 1 No other exemptions or exceptions may be inferred.